CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 L84425

Mr. Bernard Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415)
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of Intellifit System from Japan

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated April 20, 2005, for Intellifit Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

The pamphlets indicate that it is a walk-in booth which uses radio waves to collect numerous, accurate measurements of the person’s body, which then can be used later in selecting better fitting clothing styles and sizes.

The applicable subheading for the Intellifit System will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other,” non-“optical” measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 90. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division