CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L84472
Mr. Randy Swords
Panya Enterprises, Inc.
2711 International St.
Columbus, OH 43228
RE: Tariff classification of floral clay used for flower arrangements from China.
Dear Mr. Swords:
In your letter dated April 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Floral clay is a soft plastic preparation used to attach, position and hold flower arrangements and accessories firmly inside containers. The clay stays soft, is waterproof and is capable of being broken or cut into smaller pieces and molded. The clay is made from isobutene-isoprene rubber, polyisobutylene, stearic acid, carbon black, zinc oxide, calcium carbonate and green pigment. The clay will be imported in brick form in two sizes (5”x2”x1” and 3”x2.5”x0.5”) for use by various retailers and floral wholesalers.
The applicable subheading for the floral clay will be 3407.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other modeling pastes. The rate of duty is free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division