CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L84676
Ms. Maria F. Borges
Hasbro, Inc.
200 Narragansett Park Drive
P.O. Box 200
Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200
RE: The tariff classification of Trollz Meet the Girls toys from China
Dear Ms. Borges:
In your letter dated April 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a product sample and descriptive literature pertaining to that product. The item is referred to as Trollz meet the Girls Fashion Purse Assortment, product number 50533. Each toy figure girl troll has 4 fashion outfits that include: 4 tops, 4 bottoms, 4 pairs of shoes, 1 hair band, and 1 comb. Each assortment is sold and packaged in a clear vinyl carry/storage bag. The toy and its parts and accessories are classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as toys representing non-human creatures and their accessories. The clear vinyl bag is considered packing, dutiable with its contents. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.
The applicable subheading for the Trollz Meet the Girls Fashion Purse Assortment, number 50533, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division