CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L84915

Stephanie De Silva
Import/Expert Analyst
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a dog towel and hook from China

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated May 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Wet Pet Set (Reference PP 294127). It consists of a metal wall-hanging hook topped with a decorative painted wood ornament and a poly/cotton towel with pockets. The painted wood ornament is a representation of a dog and a cat sitting under an umbrella. The towel measures approximately 27½” x 8¾” and features pockets on each end of the reverse side in which the user’s hands would be placed when wiping a wet pet. You indicate that the towel is meant to hang on the hook in the home for use with pets and that the hook can also be used to hold a dog leash or any other lightweight item.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wall-hanging hook topped with the decorative painted wood ornament will be 8302.50.0000, HTS, which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be Free.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division