CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L86034
Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579
RE: The tariff classification of Sodium glycine carbonate, CAS # 50610-34-9, in bulk form, from Belgium
Dear Ms. Mannisto:
In your letter dated July 12, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Sodium glycine carbonate, is a salt of a nonaromatic amino acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for the Sodium glycine carbonate, also known as Glycine, monosodium salt, carbonate (2:1), will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other… The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division