CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L87107
Sylvia G. Stephens
Chismo
P.O. Box 2174
Opelika, AL 36803-2174
RE: The tariff classification of bookmarks
Dear Ms. Stephens:
In your letter dated Aug. 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted five bookmarks, labeled 6-10, all made of cord or yarn and beads. We assume the cord to be of man-made fibers. Sample 7 is made of a metallic yarn with paper tags with religious words and phrases. In all cases, the cord or yarn is what marks the page in the book; the beads (and paper tags) are mere decorations.
You indicated no country of origin.
The applicable subheading for the cord bookmarks (6, 8-10) will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . ., twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the metallic yarn bookmark (7) will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, . . ., twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division