CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L87277
Mr. Len Hunter
Customs Specialist
Duty Plus Int’l. Trade Customs Consultancy
37 St Margaret’s Street
Canterbury CT1 2TU
United Kingdom
RE: The tariff classification of a USB Cable from China.
Dear Mr. Hunter:
In your letter dated August 27, 2005 on behalf of your client Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications AB you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Sony Ericsson DCU-11 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Cable. The DCU-11 Cable is equipped with Universal Serial Bus (USB) interface electronics at one end of the cable. A separate connector located on the interface end provides a charger port allowing the user to charge the phone while the cable is in use. This cable is used for a link between a mobile phone and a personal computer (PC).
The applicable subheading for the Sony Ericsson DCU-11 USB Cable will be 8471.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Other units of automatic data processing machines: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division