CLA-2-2:RR:NC:2:240 L87650

Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
New York Air Cargo Branch
230-19 International Airport Center Blvd. Suite 100
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of 6-FDA, CAS # 1107-00-2, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Tamamoto:

In your letter dated September 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Miki Sangyo USA, Inc.

The subject product, 6-FDA, chemically known as 1,3-Isobenzofurandione, 5,5'-[2,2,2-trifluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethylidene]bis-, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic polycarboxylic acid anhydride. The product is indicated for use in performance resins in the electronic and aerospace industries. The applicable subheading for 6-FDA will be 2917.39.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; heir halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division