CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87660
Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019
RE: The tariff classification of a watch box from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Davidson:
In your undated letter, received in this office September 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a watch box.
The sample submitted is identified as SKU # 10031752 “Watch Box”. The item is a specially fitted case designed to hold six watches. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyurethane plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 3(H) x 4”(D). The interior is lined with imitation suede and is divided into six sections. Each section has a foam inlay, which is also covered with imitation suede. The center of the lid has a glass window. The case is secured by means of a magnetic closure.
The applicable subheading for the watch box will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… traveling bags… jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division