CLA-2-68:RR:NC1:126: L87670

Mr. Edward Gilbert
Gilbert Holdings, Inc.
46615 Tennis Island Road
Wellesley Island, New York 13640

RE: The tariff classification of articles of mineral substances from China Dear Mr. Gilbert:

In your letter, dated September 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two boards.

Samples of these boards were submitted with your ruling request.

The samples were sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis.

You stated that the products consist of magnesium oxide plus magnesium chloride, plant fiber and other components.

Analysis of the samples by our laboratory confirms your description of their composition. The applicable subheading for the boards consisting of magnesium oxide and other materials will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles…of other mineral substances...not elsewhere specified or included: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division