CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L87896
Ms. Stephanie DeSilva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10020
RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Macau.
Dear Ms. DeSilva:
In your letter dated September 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.
Style PP 289398 consists of a women’s matching brassiere and thong-styled panty constructed of a polka dot printed 84% nylon 16% spandex knitted fabric. The soft fabric brassiere features a heavily elasticized bottom band measuring approximately ¾-inch wide, elasticized trim at the top edge of the brassiere that extends to form adjustable shoulder straps, and side seams. The thong-styled bikini panty features a fabric covered elasticized waistband, elasticized trim at the high cut leg openings, and a lined crotch panel.
The applicable subheading for the Style PP 289398 brassiere will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: Other: Other . . . Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Style PP 289398 panty will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: Other . . . Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division