CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L88357

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of an Ipod docking station from China.

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated October 19, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is an Ipod docking station. It is designed exclusively for use with an Ipod (Mp3 player). This particular docking station is portable and comes equipped with on/off control, volume control, and inputs for earphones and ports for connection to a personal computer and other audio devices and internal speakers. The docking station is to be placed on a flat surface and the Ipod is inserted vertically into a specifically designed connection slot. It enables the user to listen to Ipod from a distance.

The applicable subheading for the Ipod docking station will be 8522.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521: Other: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division