CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L88502

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of “Jewelry Making Fun” from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated October 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on various products. This response will be limited to “Jewelry Making Fun”. The other items are being addressed under separate cover.

The merchandise to be imported is identified as “Jewelry Making Fun”. It includes assorted plastic beads, seed beads, elastic cord, wax cord, clasps and earring wires. The items are stored in a compartmentalized plastic tray and packaged in a cardboard box. The article is designed for creating various plastic beaded jewelry items.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for “Jewelry Making Fun” will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division