CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: L88645

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a floral porcelain vase from China

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

In your letter, dated November 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding item number 52150, a floral vase.

A photograph was submitted with your ruling request.

The product is a fluted vase suitable for holding flowers. The article is embellished with a floral design.

In your letter you stated that the vase is made of porcelain.

The measurements of this article are 4.5 inches in length by 4.5 inches in width by 7.25 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain vase will be 6911.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of porcelain or china: other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division