CLA2-RR:NC:TA:350 L89513
[…] We concur, that Subsection (1) of this rule does not apply because greige fabric is not exported to China from India. Further, the primed canvas from India is not dyed, printed or otherwise finished in China. Subsection (2) is likewise inapplicable because any tariff shift that occurs is not the result of a fabric making process. In fact, no tariff shift occurs at all in this situation. Both the primed canvas in bulk rolls and the framed artist canvases are classified in heading 5901.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or