CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L89621
Mr. Jamie L. Davis
Interline Brands
3333 Lenox Avenue
Jacksonville, FL 32254
RE: The tariff classification of escutcheons from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Davis:
In your letter dated December 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you submitted is a plastic bag containing 25 escutcheons (item number ESC1) made of chrome-plated steel. The escutcheons, also known as shower arm flanges, will be used to cover the hole on the bathroom shower wall where the shower arm projects. The flange is 2.5 inches in diameter. You indicate that they will be sold to plumbers and contractors.
The applicable subheading for the shower arm flanges will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, including parts. The rate of duty will be free percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
In your letter, you also ask whether country of origin marking of the individual pieces is required, or if marking with a label on the outer bag is sufficient. The marking of the flanges will vary depending upon the specific circumstances of each importation. Please request this marking advice from your local import specialist.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division