CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M80074
Ms. Lisa York
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
33 6th Avenue South, CC 3315
Minneapolis, MN 55403
RE: The tariff classification of a photo storage box from China.
Dear Ms. York:
In your letter dated January 20, 2006, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was provided with your letter. The photo storage box consists of cardboard covered with cellular polyurethane plastic sheeting backed with a plain knit textile fabric for mere reinforcement. The box measures approximately 8 ¼ inches in length by 6 inches in width by 3 ¼ inches in height. The lid of the box has a cutout frame with a clear plastic viewing window to display a photograph. The box has no compartments, and is used to store photographs. As you requested, the sample will be returned.
The applicable subheading for the photo box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division