CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M80506
Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009
RE: The tariff classification of window screening from China.
Dear Mr. Parisi:
In your letter dated February 14, 2006, on behalf of Columbia Manufacturing Corporation, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your request is a swatch of window screen material. It is made from glass fiber yarn coated with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. According to the breakdown submitted with your request, the plastic coating accounts for 68 percent of the weight and over 70 percent of the value of the material. The plastic coated yarns are woven and heat stabilized in place to form a fabric with a consistent and stable openwork mesh. You indicate that the glass fiber acts to reinforce the plastic. You state that the PVC extends the life of the screening, prevents ultraviolet radiation and static, and provides fire resistance and environmental protection. Noting the relative weights, values and functions of the two components, the PVC imparts the essential character to the screening.
The applicable subheading for the window screen material will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division