CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 M80880
Mr. Marc D. Torrence
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 291929
Nashville, TN 37229-1029
RE: The tariff classification of blades for wind turbines from Brazil
Dear Mr. Torrence:
In your letter dated March 7, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tennessee Valley Infrastructure Group (TVIG).
The articles in question are described as blades for wind turbines. The blades, which are made of fiberglass, balsawood and epoxy resin, are approximately 148 feet long, 8 feet wide and 9 feet high. Descriptive information and photographs were submitted.
The applicable subheading for the wind turbine blades will be 8412.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division