CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 M84663
Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
Attorneys at Law
470 Park Avenue South
Ste. 200 – South Tower
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a digital clock FM radio from China.
Dear Mr. Mlawski:
In your letter dated June 30, 2006, on behalf of JVC Americas Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a FM clock radio, model number RA-P10, in a boombox-type case. This radio incorporates a digital clock with alarm, speakers, AC adapter, and docking station for an iPod MP3 player (not included). It is noted that the user can play recorded music through the radio from an iPod MP3 player, which would be specifically designed for the docking station. The subject merchandise can operate through batteries; it also can function through an external source of power, which can then act as a battery charger for iPods. It is stated that this article also contains an LCD for displaying the channels of the FM radio, time, alarm function, and temperature. It is also stated that this article has buttons for presetting channels and controlling volume of the FM radio, as well as control buttons for such functions in regard to the music selection of the iPod. It is noted that a remote control may be imported for operating the above functions.
The applicable subheading for this digital clock FM radio will be 8527.31.6080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division