CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M84672
Mr. Rajiv Toprani
KT America Corp.
2650 US Highway 130, Suite I
Cranbury, NJ 08512
RE: The tariff classification of a car seat cover and steering wheel cover from China and India.
Dear Mr. Toprani:
In your letter dated June 30, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.
You submitted a sample of a steering wheel cover and a photograph of a car seat cover. Both items are made from 100 percent polypropylene non-woven fabric. The steering wheel cover features elasticized edges. You state in your letter that both covers are protective covers for auto interiors. The covers will be available in various sizes and designs. Without a sample we cannot rule on the other sizes and designs. This ruling is being issued only for the instant steering wheel cover and car seat cover.
The applicable subheading for the car seat and steering wheel covers will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division