CLA-2-10: RR: NC: SP: 231 M85282

Mr. Gerard F. Brady
Queue Enterprises Inc.
P.O. Box 972 J.F.K.
Jamaica, NY 11430-0972

RE: The tariff classification of Basmati rice from India.

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated July 14, 2006, on behalf of your client Kusha Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample provided is a five-pound bag of husked (brown) Basmati rice.

The applicable subheading for the Basmati rice will be1006.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for rice, husked (brown) rice, basmati. The rate of duty will be 0.83ยข / kg.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division