CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:117
Anthony Cuschieri
International Packaging Films, Inc.
54 Tappan Road
Norwood, NJ 07648
RE: The tariff classification of aluminum foil/paper laminate from China.
Dear Mr. Cuschieri:
In your letter dated November 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product to be imported is a laminate material consisting of aluminum foil having a thickness of 9 microns bound by a thin layer of polyurethane to paper of a thickness of 40 microns. Imported in roll form, this laminate is used in the manufacture of components for RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) tags. After importation, the laminate will be die cut to desired shape. The aluminum portion of this piece acts as an antenna to receive and transmit information for the RFID tag, while the paper serves merely as a carrierĀ or support for the aluminum foil.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum foil/paper laminate will be 7607.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2mm, backed, other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division