CLA-2-18:RR:E:NC:SP:232
Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K-3K9
RE: The tariff classification of “Neutral 5.5g Cupid” (Product number 0563920-500) from Canada
Dear Mr. Forbes:
In your letter dated January 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is stated to contain 59.39 percent sugar, 15.86 percent cocoa butter, 10.95 percent chocolate liquor, 10.01 percent skim milk powder, 3.31 percent milk fat, 0.43 percent soya lecithin and 0.01 percent vanillin. The total milk fat is 3.39 percent and the total milk solids are 13.33 percent. It will be shipped in 12-kilogram cases. You indicate that the product is flat pieces of confectionery wrapped in foil ready for consumption as is.
The applicable subheading for the product “Neutral 5.5g Cupid ” will be 1806.32.0600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks slabs or bars: Not filled: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: Containing butterfat or other milk solids (excluding articles for consumption at retail as candy or confection): Other, containing over 5.5 percent by weight of butterfat: Other: Containing less than 21 percent by weight of milk solids. The rate of duty will be 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division