CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109

Mr. Steve Bonar
Global Customs Compliance Manager
Plantronics Inc.
345 Encinal Street
Santa Cruz, CA 95060

RE: The tariff classification of a CS70N wireless headset system from Mexico

Dear Mr. Bonar:

In your letter dated June 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a CS70N wireless headset system. The CS70N is Plantronic’s new office headset system, which allows the user to wear it over the ear. It incorporates a noise canceling microphone for clarity and clear speech in noisy environments. This wireless headset system is put up for retail sale as a product comprised of a base unit that connects to a lined telephone, a wireless headset that transmits and receive radio frequency at 1.9 GHz, a power cord for the base unit, ear-tips of different sizes for the user’s comfort, and a handset lifter.

The base unit plugs into the headset jack on the telephone to receive and transmit sound waves into a modulated current to feedback to the telephone. Once the modulated current is received by the base unit, it encrypts the current and sends it to the wireless headset via a radio frequency at 1.9 GHz. Once the headset receives the signal from the base unit, it decodes the transmission and regenerates the signal into voice. When the user speaks into the headset the process is reversed. The voice from the user is encrypted and is transmitted back to the base unit. The base unit then decodes the signal and converts it to a modulated current, which is then sent to the telephone. The CS70N features a control button to answer/end/make calls and a volume control including mute. The base unit can fully recharge the headset.

The applicable subheading for the CS70N wireless headset system will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division