CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N2:236
Mr. James R. Walsh
Affiliated Customs Brokers USA Inc.
193 West Service rd
Champlain, N.Y. 12919
RE: The tariff classification of Neptune Krill Aquatein and Neptune Krill Oil from Canada; Marking
Dear Mr. Walsh:
In your letter dated May 21, 2007 on behalf of Neptune Technologies, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin ruling. The samples which you submitted were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis.
You state in your letter that the raw material used for your products will be krill which is a generic term used to designate all deepwater marine planktonic crustacean species. Krill fisheries can mainly be found in two ocean regions, the Antarctic Ocean and the North Pacific Ocean along the Canadian and Japanese coasts. The krill will be harvested by factory ships from Japan, Poland or South Korea. Upon harvest the krill will be frozen and transported to the company’s factory in Quebec for processing into the final form as Neptune Krill Aquatein powder and Neptune Krill Oil.
The submitted literature describes the Neptune Krill Aquatein as a marine protein concentrate. The sample that you supplied for analysis was a light brown powder containing 86.7 percent protein. You have indicated that you plan to import the Neptune Krill Aquatein in bulk and in capsule form.
The sample of the Neptune Krill Oil was a deep red liquid containing a mixture of fatty substances (lipids, phospholipids and fatty acids) of animal origin. You have indicated that you plan to import the Neptune Krill Oil in bulk and in capsule form.
We disagree with your suggested classification of 1506.00.000 based on our laboratory analysis and your descriptive literature.
The applicable subheading for the bulk imports of Neptune Krill Aquatein will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for peptones and their derivatives, other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, whether or not chromed. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the imports of Neptune Krill Aquatein in capsules and Neptune Krill Oil in capsules will be 2106.90.9998 HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other …other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the bulk imports of Neptune Krill Oil will be 3824.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: other. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.
The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.
The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations.
Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as
the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin.
Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish.
You state that the imported Neptune Krill Aquatein and Neptune Krill Oil are processed in a NAFTA country "Canada" prior to being imported into the U.S. Since "Canada" is defined under 19 CFR 134.1(g), as a NAFTA country, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules in order to determine whether the imported Neptune Krill Aquatein and Neptune Krill Oil is a "good of a NAFTA country", and thus subject to the NAFTA marking requirements.
Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.
Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the imported Neptune Krill Aquatein and Neptune Krill Oil is a good of a Canada for marking purposes.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 181).
Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034 (chapter 35), National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029 (chapter 21), National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032 (chapter 38), National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031 (chapter 15).
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division