CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225
Mr. Leonard J. Liff
Take One LLP Designs
10807 North Cave Creek Road
Phoenix, AZ 85020
RE: The tariff classification of Tattoo Sleeves, Style #’s 22138 (Spider Motif), 22137 (Skull Motif), 15345 (Diva Motif), 15346 (Rock Star), 22198/A (Hearts and Roses) and 22223 (Clovers and Leprechauns) from China
Dear Mr. Liff:
In your letter dated June 6, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Tattoo Sleeves, Style #’s 22138 (Spider Motif), 22137 (Skull Motif), 15345 (Diva Motif), 15346 (Rock Star), 22198/A (Hearts and Roses) and 22223 (Clovers and Leprechauns) is a one sleeve stretchable fabric that is mostly comprised of polyester. The Tattoo Sleeves are imprinted with assorted imagery and are slipped-on and stretched over one’s arm giving the wearer the appearance of having tattoos running the entire length of their arms. The Tattoo Sleeves are not considered clothing nor are they considered a clothing accessory of tariff heading 6117. Instead the Tattoo Sleeves are intended for costume use and are packaged on a hanging blister card.
The applicable subheading for the Tattoo Sleeves, Style #’s 22138 (Spider Motif), 22137 (Skull Motif), 15345 (Diva Motif), 15346 (Rock Star), 22198/A (Hearts and Roses) and 22223 (Clovers and Leprechauns) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, labeling, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirement”).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division