CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

Marcus Lynn Brumley
N.A. Import Manager
Amazon.com.kydc
C/o Amazon.com Int’l Trade
605 5th Avenue South
Seattle WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of an Aquadoodle Wall Mat from China

Dear Mr. Brumley:

In your electronic ruling request dated July 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration is named an “Aquadoodle Wall Mat.” This mat is composed of a polyurethane foam pad covered by plastic sheeting. The mat can be placed on any hard surface by means of adhesive stickers. Between the pad and the plastic sheeting is a water-activated ink pad. The child, using the accompanying water pen, can apply water to the pad to make ink colors appear. The child can either draw free-lance or use plastic stencils provided in the set to apply specific shapes to the mat.

The applicable subheading for the Aquadoodle Wall Mat will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division