CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101
Michael J. Sullivan, President
Sunstar Products, Inc.
S15W33890 Wolf Road
Oconomowoc, WI 53066-8761
RE: The tariff classification of electric scooters from China
Dear Mr. Sullivan,
In your letter dated August 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items concerned are four (4) electric scooters; The Ultimate Max Mobility Scooter, Legend Mobility Scooter, Victory Mobility Scooter and Fold-N-Go Mobility Scooter.
The Ultimate Max Mobility Scooter is 58 inches long by 28 inches wide. According to the information provided, it has a maximum load capacity of 500 lbs. The scooter is powered by an 800-Watt motor which allows a top forward-speed of 10 mph and reverse speed of 6 mph. The scooter is equipped with a pulsating-horn system and 13-inch pneumatic all-road tread tires.
The Legend Mobility Scooter is 55 inches long by 26 inches wide. It has a maximum load capacity of 400 lbs. The scooter is powered by a 600-Watt motor which allows a top forward-speed of 10 mph and a reverse speed of 6 mph. The scooter is equipped with a pulsating-horn system and 12-inch pneumatic all-road tread tires.
The Victory Mobility Scooter is 47 inches long by 24 inches wide. It has a maximum load capacity of 350 lbs. The scooter is powered by a 500-Watt motor that allows a top forward-speed of 8 mph and a reverse speed of 4 mph. The scooter is equipped with pulsating-horn system and 10-inch pneumatic all-road tread tires.
The Fold-N-Go Mobility Scooter is 35 inches long by 25 inches wide. It has a maximum load capacity of 250 lbs. The scooter is powered by a 300-Watt motor that allows a top forward-speed of 7 mph and a reverse speed of 3 mph. The scooter is equipped with an electronic horn system and 8-inch solid tires.
The applicable classification subheading for The Ultimate Max Mobility Scooter, Legend Mobility Scooter, Victory Mobility Scooter and Fold-N-Go Mobility Scooter will be 8703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons … : Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division