CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Michelle Wheeler
Michco Global Sales
2555 Ave Havre des Iles, # 1404
Laval, Qebec
H7W 4R4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a tent from China

Dear Ms. Wheeler:

In your undated letter received in our office Nov. 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, GKB Corp., of Quebec. This was a follow-up to your letter of Oct. 12, 2007, which we had to return to you because we needed a sample of the fabric that the tent is made of. The sample of the fabric that you submitted was destroyed in analysis.

The item in question is a car shelter. It has a frame of poles made of 90% iron and 10% aluminum. The frame is covered with 100% polyester fabric that has been covered, coated, or laminated on the inner surface with an embossed plastic; this construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes.

The car shelter measures 16’ x 11’ x 9’ and has three walls, a door, and a roof. The door can be opened with a radio frequency remote control that operates a motor. The car shelter is imported disassembled but with all parts included.

The applicable subheading for the car shelter, including the motor, adapter, and remote control, will be 6306.22.9030, HTSUS, which provides for tents of synthetic fibers, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division