CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

Ms. Connie Rose
Hasbro, Inc.
P.O. Box 200
Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200

RE: The tariff classification of Polyester Bag with a cotton drawstring from China

Dear Ms. Rose:

In your letter dated November 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Polyester Bag with a cotton drawstring, measures approximately 5 ½ inches by 7 inches and the bag is made from polyester and has a cotton drawstring. According to the importer’s letter, the bag will be imported from China and will be used to carry a USA board game.

The applicable subheading for the Polyester Bag with a Cotton drawstring will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)…poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free..

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division