CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233
Ms. Amy Morgan
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, Washington 98027
RE: The tariff classification of a beverage tub from China.
Dear Ms. Morgan:
In your letter dated February 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a picture of a beverage tub. It is made of stainless steel and sits on a floor standing base or stand. It can be used either indoors or outdoors for serving beverages or to hold an arrangement of plants or flowers.
The applicable subheading for the beverage tub will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other metal furniture, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division