CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of n-Hexyl bromide, CAS No. 111-25-1, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for n-Hexyl bromide which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate. N-Hexyl bromide, a straight chain alkyl bromide, is a halogenated derivative of an acyclic hydrocarbon (hexane).

The applicable subheading for n-Hexyl bromide, also known as 1-Bromohexane, will be 2903.39.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Alkyl bromides: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division