CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Lisa Collier
Brand Science, LLC.
313 E. Meeting Street
Dandridge, TN 37725

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a toiletry bag from China

Dear Ms. Collier:

In your letter dated April 4, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Style 7519 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered hanging pocket. It has a top zipper closure and an adjustable shoulder strap. The front exterior has both an open pocket and a zippered pocket. The rear exterior has a zippered pocket along the full width of the bag. The bag measures approximately 11.75” (W) x 8” (H) x 4” (D).

Style 6525 is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, and portability to cosmetics or toiletry items during travel. It has a zipper closure along three sides and double carrying handles. When opened, the bag features two zippered compartments with clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic windows. The front exterior has an open pocket along the full width of the bag and secures with a hook-and-loop closure. It measures approximately 9” (W) x 6.5” (H) x 3” (D).

The applicable subheading for style 7519 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 6525 will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division