CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112

Jean Chao, Purchasing & Import Manager
Smartparts, Inc.
29J Commerce Way
Totowa, NJ 07512

RE: The tariff classification of a USB cable, AC adapter and remote control from China

Dear Ms. Chao:

In your letter dated April 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned include a USB cable, AC adapter and a remote control. These articles are accessories to a digital picture frame (Smartparts Digital picture frame). The Smartparts Digital Picture Frame is capable of displaying digital photos and videos as well as playing digital music. The actual digital picture frame is not the subject of this ruling request.

The first item in question is a USB (Universal serial bus) computer cable. This cable is used to connect the digital picture frame to a computer to transfer files between the two devices. The cable is designed to handle the typical USB voltage of 4.65 volts to 5.25 volts. The second item in question is an AC power adapter. The power adaptor is used to convert alternating current (AC) to direct current (DC). The wattage coming out of the adapter varies by unit, and ranges from 5 to 60 watts. You state that the devices that come with the AC adapters do not contain batteries. The third item concerned is a remote control used solely with the Smartparts Digital Picture Frame. The remote control uses infrared technology. The remote control contains an exit, zoom, on/off, volume control, stop, arrow and slide show buttons. The applicable subheading for the USB cable will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

The applicable subheading for the AC adapters ranging from an output not exceeding 50 watts will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Rectifiers…power supplies: with a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5%.

The applicable subheading for the AD adapters exceeding 50 watts will be 8504.40.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Rectifiers…power supplies: with a power output exceeding 50 W but not exceeding 150 W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5%.

The applicable subheading for the infrared remote control will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division