CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225
Ms. Tracy Beck
Creative Designs International, LTD.
2540 Metropolitan Drive
Trevose, PA 19053-6738
RE: The tariff classification of styles 62627, Disney Princess Ariel Dress, 62407, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Pixie Hollow Dress, and style 62410, Disney Fairies Rosetta Rose Petal Dress, from China
Dear Ms. Beck:
In your letter dated May 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style 62627, Disney Princess Ariel Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a shoulder-length purple and green dress.
Style 62407, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Pixie Hollow Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a shoulder-length green dress.
Style 62410, Disney Fairies Rosetta Rose Petal Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a shoulder-length pink dress.
Although all of these styles have styling features and/or well-made embellishments, the preponderance of their elements is flimsy. The samples are being returned upon your request.
The applicable subheading for styles 62627, Disney Princess Ariel Dress, 62407, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Pixie Hollow Dress, and style 62410, Disney Fairies Rosetta Rose Petal Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For
Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division