CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239
Ms. Marcy Amberg
Laufer Group International
1446 Taney Street
N. Kansas City, MO 64116
RE: The tariff classification of SPA Originals® "Instant Hand Sanitizer" from China
Dear Ms. Amberg:
In your letter dated July 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an instant hand sanitizer on behalf of your client Custom Solutions Inc.
The SPA Originals® "Instant Hand Sanitizer" is a formulated product containing 62% ethyl alcohol, 35.6% deionized water, and minimal amounts of glycerin, propylene glycol, aloe barbadensis gel, carbomer, Vitamin E, triethanolamine and a fragrance. According to the submitted label, the hand sanitizer is indicated for use to help reduce bacteria on the skin that could cause disease. The presence of Vitamin E and aloe aids in moisturizing the skin. The product will be packaged for retail sale in 8 fluid ounce bottles.
The applicable subheading for the SPA Originals® "Instant Hand Sanitizer" will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division