CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118
Ms. Lisa Morales
Import Manager
Bullet Line, LLC
15959 NW 15th Ave.
Miami, FL 33169
RE: The tariff classification of a folding knife and keychain with carabiner and compass from China.
Dear Ms Morales:
In your letter dated July 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have described the item (SM-9363) as a gift set. Within a fitted tin box is a steel wire split ring keychain and a folding knife. Attached to the key ring, by a webbed strap, is an aluminum carabiner. Attached to the web strap between the key ring and the carabiner is a compass. Also in this gift set is a 12 function folding knife. The casing of the pocket knife is black rubberized plastic with a stainless steel inlay for engraving on one side. The stainless steel implements within the folding knife are as follows:
Can opener/bottle opener
Scissors
Cork screw
Knife
Phillips screwdriver
Flat head screwdriver
Nail file
Saw blade
Fish hook puller
Scaler
Piercer
Mini wire split ring
The applicable subheading for the key chain with carabiner and compass will be 9014.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for direction finding compasses; other navigational instruments and appliances; parts and accessories thereof: direction finding compasses: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the 12 function folding knife will be 8211.93.0030, HTSUS, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3ยข each + 5.4% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division