CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354
Mr. John Engelmann
Performance Fabrics Inc.
560 Fifth Street NW
Suite 402
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Engelmann:
In your letter dated October 23, 2008, you requested a classification ruling.
Style 9010 is a string-knit work glove with a polyurethane coating, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palmside cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features an inner lining on the palmside, which you state is constructed of a resin coated 100% polyester crepe woven fabric. The glove also features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom cuff and the “HEXAMOR” trademark located on the center backside of the glove. You state that the fiber content of the gloves is 100% Taeki5 (an ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene man-made fabric).
Style 9004 is a string-knit work glove with a rubber (nitrile) dip coating, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palmside cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features an inner lining on the palmside, which you state is constructed of a resin dot coated 100% polyester crepe woven fabric. The glove also features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom cuff and the “HEXAMOR” trademark located on the center backside of the glove. You state that the fiber content of the gloves is 100% nylon.
You assert that styles 9010 and 9004 are properly classified as 6116.10.6500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) that provides for gloves in which the weight of the coating is greater than 50 percent of the weight of the glove. Styles 9010 and 9004 contain a coating which is less than 50 percent of the weight of the glove. Therefore your assertion for the classification of 6116.10.6500 (HTSUS) is not applicable.
Style 9003 is a string-knit work glove with a complete palmside, from fingertips to wrist made of a textile fabric that has been completely coated on both sides with a polyurethane plastic. Polyurethane plastic also covers a portion of the palmside cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features an inner lining on the palmside, which you state is constructed of a resin coated 100% polyester crepe woven fabric. The glove also features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom cuff, the “HEXAMOR” trademark located on the center backside of the glove and a label sewn onto the backside cuff bottom that states “Armor Inside!” You state that the fiber content of the gloves is 100% Taeki5 (an ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene man-made fabric). The palmside polyurethane coated knitted fabric imparts the essential character of the glove.With regards to the palmside polyurethane coated knitted fabric of style 9003 we note that:
Note 2 to Chapter 59, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), defines the scope of heading 5903, under which textile fabrics which are coated, covered, impregnated, or laminated with plastics are classifiable. Note 2 states in part that heading 5903, HTSUS, applies to:
(a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular), other than:
(3) Products in which the textile fabric is either completely embedded in plastics or entirely coated or covered on both sides with such material, provided that such coating or covering can be seen with the naked eye with no account being taken of any resulting change of color (chapter 39).
As the palmside fabric of style 9003 is entirely coated on both sides with plastic, it is considered a plastic product of chapter 39, HTSUS. Therefore, your assertion for classification as a coated knit glove in chapter 61 is not applicable.
The applicable subheading for style 9003 will be 3926.20.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Seamless: Other: Other. The duty rate will be free.
The applicable subheading for the styles 9004 and 9010 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Styles 9004 and 9010 fall within textile category 631. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division