CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Ms. Rhonda McClintic
Freudenberg-NOK
11617 State Route 13
Milan, OH 44846

RE: The tariff classification of parts of a crankshaft damper assembly of unspecified origin

Dear Ms. McClintic:

In your letter dated December 4, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted. The samples will be returned.

The articles you plan to import are described as parts of a crankshaft damper assembly: a pulley/crankshaft damper, a hub, a ring and an outer sleeve. This assembly is a form of a crankshaft pulley designed to transfer torque from the crankshaft to the front-end accessory belt drive system and reduce crankshaft vibration.

The pulley/crankshaft vibration damper, part number 70025994000CX, is bolted to the crankshaft. You state that this grooved pulley/vibration damper reduces the torsional twisting of the crankshaft to improve the life of the crankshaft. In addition, it takes vibration out of the engine thus reducing vibration throughout the vehicle.

The vibration damper metal hub, part number 7003154374A, is made of cast iron. The hub features a centered bore and attaches directly to the crankshaft. It transfers torque from the crankshaft to the damper assembly.

The vibration damper metal ring, part number 7003154384A, is a cast iron component that goes into the finished pulley/crankshaft vibration damper. The ring features the characteristic multi-grooved outer diameter of a drive pulley which enables the ring to transfer torque from the damper assembly to the belt of the accessory drive system. This ring is locked to the hub with a compressed rubber ring.

The outer sleeve, part number 70024379151A, is a steel part that goes into the finished pulley/crankshaft vibration damper and completes assembly. The main function of the outer sleeve is to reduce driveshaft vibration.

The applicable subheading for the pulley/crankshaft vibration damper will be 8483.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for grooved pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hub, the ring and the outer sleeve will be 8483.90.8080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of flywheels and pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division