CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:104

Mr. Mahir Akarsu
BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc.
One Mercer Road
Natick, MA 01760

RE: The tariff classification of a KitchenAid® Salad Spinner from China

Dear Mr. Akarsu:

In your letter dated December 17, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported merchandise is a salad spinner. The body of the salad spinner is plastic. It contains a nonslip base which provides for better stability and is 7-1/2 H” X 11” inches in diameter. The basket holds up to 6 quarts of food. The salad spinner is ideal for multiple kitchen tasks. The salad spinner features 3 removable, divided compartments that allow for washing and spinning different foods without mixing the foods together. The plastic lid of the bowl contains a mechanical feature which is a soft-grip plunger pump with a quick stop mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the KitchenAid® Salad Spinner will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other…Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division