CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Michael Gamble
Customs Compliance Officer
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene cordage from Thailand

Dear Mr. Gamble:

In your letter dated March 6, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Samson Rope Technologies Inc., of Ferndale, Washington.

The submitted samples are lengths of cordage that you state are all made from multiple strands of fibrillated polypropylene strip using the right lay method, in which the strands are twisted to the right and the twine to the left, and are either 33,333 or 66,667 decitex. Item #1 (Y130130A01082) is 30,000 Denier (33,333 decitex). The twine measures 3.0 mm in diameter and has a final “Z” twist. Item #2 (Y130160A01082) is 60,000 Denier (66,667 decitex). The twine exceeds 4.0 mm in diameter and has a “Z” twist. Item #3 (Y130160A01081) is 60,000 denier (66,667 decitex). The twine exceeds 4.0 mm in diameter and has a final “S” twist. None of the samples exceeded 4.8 mm in diameter by our measurements.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene cordage will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables…of polyethylene: other: other, not braided or plaited: measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division