CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Kelly B. Price
Infinity Global Packaging
501 Bridge Street
Danville, VA 24541

RE: The tariff classification of printed stickers from China

Dear Ms. Price:

In your letter dated April 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample designated as a “Louis Vuitton Sticker Box” (D61601) for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. The sticker box contains a roll of flat, pressure sensitive adhesive labels which measure approximately 2” (w) x 5/8” (h) and are printed with the “Louis Vuitton” name. The labels will be used for gift wrapping purposes. For customs purposes, the outer carton is properly marked with a sticker with the country of origin and the words “PACKAGING MADE IN CHINA.”

The applicable subheading for the printed stickers will be 4821.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard labels, printed by other than a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division