CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Joshua J. Stanka
Vice President
DL Trading, Ltd
21946 Royal Montreal Drive
Katy, TX 77450

RE: The tariff classification of Polyamide-6,6 from reprocessed from nylon scrap from various countries.

Dear Mr. Stanka:

In your letter dated August 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article described as Polyamide-6,6 is produced from post industrial waste materials consisting of 100% nylon-6,6 with minor non-ferrous metal contaminant.

The applicable subheading for the Polyamide-6,6 pellets reprocessed from nylon scrap material with non-ferrous metal contaminant will be 3908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polyamide-6,6 in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.3%, ad valorem.

This merchandise maybe subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division