CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357
Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Radix Group International dba
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th St.
Port Huron, MI 48060
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear jacket from China
Dear Mr. Krueger:
In your letter dated September 11, 2009, on behalf of Orvis Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned to you.
The first item, style 1C7C, described as a men’s field jacket, has a woven 100% waxed cotton fabric shell and a woven nylon lining. It is upper-thigh length and has a full front opening with a two-way zipper closure covered by a five-button flap, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a suede-like collar, bellows double-entry pockets with zippers and flaps at the waist, slant pockets in the lower chest, a side seam zipper for interior access and several inside pockets. The lower portion of the lining has three horizontal buttons plus side zippers, which allow this portion to be used for storage or, when lowered, perhaps to stay dry when sitting outdoors.
The applicable subheading for the field jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on style 0T3X. Your request for a classification ruling should include the total weight of the vest and separately the weight of the down and feathers. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division