CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors at Law
5 Hanover Square, 15th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of an HDMI (High Definition Multimedia Interface) cable from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated December 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jemtronix. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

The item concerned is an HDMI (High Definition Multimedia Interface) cable. HDMI cables are a type of audio/video cable and are used to connect a high definition source to a television or home theater receiver. The cable transmits images, pictures and sound in high definition format. The cables are available in various lengths (e.g. 3 ft, 6 ft, 12 ft, 25 ft and 50 ft).

The sample submitted is a 3 foot cable made from individually sheathed copper wire. This cable is comprised of both individual insulated copper conductors and pairs of insulated copper conductors in a twisted pair configuration. This group of conductors is surrounded by an aluminum foil shield, and a tinned copper braid shield. It is then encased in a PVC jacket and finally a PET braided sleeve. There is an HDMI 24 K gold-plated connector on each end of the cable.

The applicable subheading for the HDMI (High Definition Multimedia Interface) cable will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Insulated wire, cableā€¦: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division