CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Heather Fitzgerald
H & D Fitzgerald Ltd.
Cefn Du, Tremeirchion
St. Asaph, Wales LL17 0US
United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Fitzgerald

RE: The tariff classification of various ISO 17025 liquid density Certified Reference Materials in 10 ml ampoules, from United Kingdom

The first product, Ethanol in water 11%, is a liquid density certified reference material. The component breakdown by weight is 91% water, 9% ethanol and 0.02% Bronopol (biocide).

The second product, Ethanol in water 38 ½% a.b.v., batch Et40/2, with certificate of calibration number 12685, is a liquid density certified reference material. The component breakdown by weight is 67% water and 33% ethanol.

The third product, Lube oil density standards, is a liquid density certified reference material. The component breakdown by weight is 100% mineral oil.

The fourth product, Aqueous solution of dextrose also known as D-glucose, is a liquid density certified reference material. The component breakdown by weight is 90% water, 10% dextrose, 0.02% Bronopol (biocide). The last product, Distilled water, with certificate of calibration number 12392, is a liquid density certified reference material.

According to your letter, you measure the density of the liquid at several temperatures and then seal them in 10ml glass ampoules. All of these products are certified reference material and is the standard for the calibration of density measuring equipment. You state that it will be sold to a wide range of industries including pharmaceutical, refining, aviation, distilleries, soft drink manufacturers, etc.

The applicable subheading for the ISO 17025 in 10 ml ampoules of Ethanol in water 11%, Ethanol in water 38 ½% a.b.v., Lube oil density standards, Aqueous solution of dextrose and Distilled water will be 3822.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 30.02 or 30.06; certified reference materials: Certified reference materials.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division