CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Mr. David Henry
ICC
14700 Alondra Blvd.
La Mirada, CA 90638
RE: The tariff classification of an optical fiber bundle connector from China.
Dear Mr. Henry:
In your letter dated January 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is an MPO fiber optic cassette module, identified as Item Number ICFC12ML50. This product is a multiple fiber optic connector. The term MPO refers to an NTT (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone) developed optical connector built around the MT (mass or multiple termination) ferrule. Different ferrules are available, capable of holding specific numbers of fibers. An MPO12 connector can house up to 12 fibers. Other MPO fiber counts range from 4 to 72 fibers in one ferrule.
The ICFC12ML50 consists of a metal housing measuring approximately 4¼ inches wide by 3½ inches deep and 1 inch high. On the front of the housing is a faceplate designed for rack mount enclosures and features six duplex optical fiber connectors constructed of ABS (acrylonitrile butadiene styrene) plastic with ceramic sleeves. On the back of the housing is a single MPO connector constructed of PBT (polybutylene terephthalate) designed to accept a multiple fiber cable. From the information you provided, the ICFC12ML50 is designed to eliminate field termination and/or splicing of fiber optic cables. This device mechanically aligns optical fibers end to end from a single bundle into twelve individual strands for a digital line system. It does not perform any other function, such as the amplification, regeneration or modification of a digital signal.
The applicable subheading for the MPO fiber optic cassette, Item Number ICFC12ML50 will be 8536.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…connectors for optical fibers, optical fiber bundles or cables: Connectors for optical fibers, optical fiber bundles or cables.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division