CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Vivien L. Hammett, Trade Compliance Analyst
Gardner Denver, Inc.
1800 Gardner Expressway
Quincy, IL 62305

RE: The tariff classification of a heat exchanger from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Hammett:

The item under consideration has been identified as the aluminum cooler assembly, which is used with various air compressor systems.

In your request you state that the purpose of the aluminum cooler assembly is to reduce the temperature of the compressed air as required by various end applications.

The cooling process occurs as follows:

Compressed air travels inside the aluminum cooler assembly which is being cooled by atmospheric air blown over the exterior of the cooler assembly. After travelling through the cooler assembly, the exiting air has been cooled to atmospheric temperature. The cooler assembly’s construction is aluminum with epoxy coating.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum heat exchanger will be 8419.50.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machinery…for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as…cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes;…: Heat exchange units: Brazed aluminum plate-fin heat exchangers”. The rate of duty will be 4.2%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division