CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of a laminated polypropylene woven sack from China

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated January 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, J & J Food Trading Inc. of El Monte, California.

You submitted a sample of a laminated polypropylene woven sack with a hemmed bottom, measuring 34-1/2” x 15”. It is constructed of polypropylene strips that measure approximately 3 mm in width; the strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The strips are white and the outer surface, also white, is laminated with plastics sheeting and printed with the company’s name in black and butterflies in black and red.

The applicable subheading for the laminated polypropylene woven sacks will be 6305.33.0050, HTSUS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods, other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other: weighing less than 1 kg., with an outer laminated ply of plastics sheeting. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

You have asked whether these products are subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”) or you may call them at 202-482-0984. For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be retained in our official case file.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division